Sustainable Research Faculty

Research Areas

In addition to this webpage, the Live Green! Sustainable Research Faculty Guide is available as downloadable PDF for your convenience.


Accounting

  • James Cannon
  • William Dilla
  • Cynthia Jeffrey
  • Diane Janvrin
  • Sunghan Lee
  • Zhejia Ling
  • Jon Perkins
  • Sue Ravenscroft
  • Qian Wang
  • Olena Watanabe

Aerospace Engineering

  • Ashraf Bastawros
  • Christina Bloebaum
  • Leonard Bond
  • Dale Everett Chimenti
  • Ran Dai
  • Vinay Dayal
  • Paul Durbin
  • David Kermit Holger
  • Stephen D. Holland
  • Wei Hong
  • Hui Hu
  • Leifur Leifsson
  • Valery Levitas
  • Ping Lu
  • Norbert Meyendorf
  • Ambar K. Mitra
  • R. Ganesh Rajagopalan
  • Ronald Allen Roberts
  • Alric Paul Rothmayer
  • Thomas J. Rudolphi
  • Partha Pratim Sarkar
  • Lester W. Schmerr, Jr.
  • Anupam Sharma
  • Thomas Ward
  • Bong Wie
  • Richard Wlezien
  • Liming Xiong

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

  • Dan Anderson
  • Carl Bern
  • Stuart Birrell
  • Tom Brumm
  • Shweta Chopra
  • Matt Darr
  • David Grewell
  • Jay Harmon
  • Matt Helmers
  • Steve Hoff
  • Adina Howe
  • Charlie Hurburgh
  • Amy Kaleita
  • Ramesh Kanwar
  • Jacek Koziel
  • Dirk Maier
  • Steve Mickelson
  • Manjit Misra
  • Gretchen Mosher
  • Raj Raman
  • Kurt Rosentrater
  • Michelle Soupir
  • Brian Steward
  • Lie Tang
  • Sunday Tim
  • Hongwei Xin
  • Chenxu Yu

Agricultural Education and Studies

  • Sorrel Brown
  • Nancy Grudens-Schuck
  • Kathleen P. Hunt

Agronomy

  • Mahdi Al-Kaisi
  • Christopher Anderson
  • Sotirios Archontoulis
  • Raymond W. Arritt
  • Stephen K. Barnhart
  • William Dale Beavis
  • Madan Kumar Bhattacharyya
  • Charles Lee Burras
  • Michael Castellano
  • Silvia R. Cianzio
  • Richard M. Cruse
  • John Henry Dekker
  • Roger Elmore
  • Robert P. Ewing
  • Steven L. Fales
  • Walter R. Fehr
  • A. Susana Goggi
  • Robert G. Hartzler
  • Emily Heaton
  • Brian Kirk Hornbuckle
  • Robert Horton, Jr.
  • Allen Dale Knapp
  • David Alan Laird
  • Kendall Raye Lamkey
  • Michael Lee
  • Andrew William Lenssen
  • Matthew Z. Liebman
  • Thomas Lubberstedt
  • Antonoio P. Mallarino
  • Andrew Manu
  • Renuka R. Mathur
  • Fernando E. Miguez
  • Bradley Miller
  • Kenneth J. Moore
  • Russell E. Mullen
  • Micheal D. Owen
  • Peter A. Peterson
  • Maria G. Salas-Fernandez
  • John E. Sawyer
  • Patrick S. Schnable
  • Walter Suza
  • M. Ali Tabatabai
  • Gene S. Takle
  • Sterling E. Taylor
  • Michael L. Thompson
  • Andrew VanLoocke
  • Kan Wang
  • Mark E. Westgate
  • Mary H. Wiedenhoeft
  • Jeffrey D. Wolt

Animal Science

  • Dong Uk Ahn
  • Thomas John Baas
  • Lance Hall Baumgard
  • Donald C. Beitz
  • Elizabeth Bobeck
  • Anna Kerr Butters-Johnson
  • Susan Long Carpenter
  • Joan Estelle Cunnick
  • Jack C. Dekkers
  • James S. Dickson
  • Norman Matthew Ellinwood
  • Rohan L. Fernando
  • Nicholas K. Gabler
  • Dorian J. Garrick
  • Stephanie L. Hansen
  • Aileen Keating
  • Susan J. Lamont
  • Elisabeth J. Lonergan
  • Steven M. Lonergan
  • Daniel Dwight Loy
  • John Francis Patience
  • Hugo Ramirez-Ramirez
  • James M. Reecy
  • Jason Wayne Ross
  • Max F. Rothschild
  • James R. Russell
  • Stephan Schmitz-Esser
  • Joseph G. Sebranek
  • Joshua Taylor Selsby
  • Kenneth J. Stalder
  • Leo Louis Timms
  • Chris K. Tuggle
  • Howard David Tyler
  • Curtis R. Youngs

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

  • Fatma Baytar
  • Elena Karpova
  • Young-A Lee
  • Chunhui Xiang

Architecture

  • Ross Adams
  • Jelena Bogdanovic
  • Cameron Campbell
  • Shelby Doyle
  • Marwan Ghandour
  • Pete Goche
  • Tom Leslie
  • Mikesch Muecke
  • Arvid Osterberg
  • Ulrike Passe
  • Lynn Paxson
  • Andrea Wheeler
  • Rob Whitehead
  • Sharon Wohl

Art and Visual Culture

  • Christine Carr
  • Ingrid Lilligren
  • Christopher Martin
  • Austin Stewart
  • Paula Streeter

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

  • Linda Ambrosio
  • Amy Andreotti
  • Thomas A. Bobik
  • Baoyu (Stone) Chen
  • Alan Angelo Dispirito
  • Jack Richard Girton
  • Mark S. Hargrove
  • Richard B. Honzatko
  • Robert L. Jernigan
  • Jorgen Johansen
  • Kristen Marie Johansen
  • Gustavo Macintosh
  • Alan M. Myers
  • Scott W. Nelson
  • Basil J. Nikolau
  • Marit Nilsen-Hamilton
  • Reuben J. Peters
  • Aragula Gururaj Rao
  • Yeon-Kyun Shin
  • Michael Shogren-Knaak
  • Robert W. Thornburg
  • Olga Zabotina

Chemical & Biological Engineering

  • Rebecca Cademartiri
  • Laura Jarboe
  • Derrick Rollins
  • Brent H. Shanks
  • Jacqueline Vanni Shanks
  • Zengyi Shao
  • Jean-Philippe Tessonnier
  • Richard Dennis Vigil
  • Yue Wu

Chemistry

  • Jared Anderson
  • Jason Shih-Hao Chen
  • Robert S. Houk
  • Wenyu Huang
  • George Kraus
  • Young-Jin Lee
  • Jacob W. Petrich
  • Marek Pruski
  • Aaron Rossini
  • Aaron Sadow
  • Igor Slowing
  • Emily Smith
  • Xueyu Song
  • Levi Stanley
  • Javier Vela
  • Arthur Winter
  • L. Keith Woo
  • Yan Zhao

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

  • Jim Alleman
  • Ashley Buss
  • Halil Ceylan
  • Tim Ellis
  • Doug Gransberg
  • Shauna Hallmark
  • Kaoru Ikuma
  • David Jeong
  • Say Kee Ong
  • Brent Phares
  • Chris Rehmann
  • Sri Sritharan
  • Hans van Leeuwen
  • Omar Smadi
  • Peter Taylor
  • Kejin Wang
  • Chris Williams
  • Terry Wipf

Community and Regional Planning

  • Carlton Basmajian
  • Das Biswa
  • Tim Borich
  • Susan Bradbury
  • Ted Grevstad-Nordbrock
  • Monica Haddad
  • Sara Hamideh
  • Francis Owusu
  • Alenka Poplin
  • Jane Rongerude
  • Youngme Seo
  • Gary Taylor

Computer Science

  • Robyn Lutz
  • Hridesh Rajan

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

  • Lori Biederman 
  • Bill Crumpton 
  • Diane Debinski 
  • Steven Hall
  • Matt Hufford 
  • Fred Janzen
  • Crystal Lu
  • Jim Raich
  • Haldre Rogers
  • Amy Toth
  • Nicole Valenzuela 
  • Brian Wilsey

Economics

  • Georgeanne Artz
  • Bruce Alan Babcock
  • John Christopher Beghin
  • Michael D. Duffy
  • Mark Alan Edelman
  • Chad E. Hart
  • Dermot James Hayes
  • Keri Lee Jacobs
  • Helen Hannay Jensen
  • David Keiser
  • Catherine L. Kling
  • Brent E. Kreider
  • Gabriel Lade
  • Harvey E. Lapan
  • John A. Miranowski
  • Giancarlo Moschini
  • Peter Francis Orazem
  • Sebastien Pouliot
  • Ivan Rudik
  • Rajesh Singh
  • Leigh Spears Tesfatsion
  • Quinn R. A. Weninger
  • Wendong Zhang

Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Venkataramana Ajjarapu
  • Timothy Bigelow
  • Rana Biswas
  • John R. Bowler
  • Jien Morris Chang
  • Sumit Chaudhary
  • Degang Chen
  • Chris Chong-Nuen Chu
  • Vikram L. Dalal
  • Thomas Earl Daniels
  • Julie Ann Dickerson
  • Ian Dobson
  • Aleksandar Dogandzic
  • Liang Dong
  • Nicola Elia
  • Ayman Adel Fayed
  • Randall L. Geiger
  • Manimaran Govindarasu
  • Yong Guan
  • Doug W. Jacobson
  • David C. Jiles
  • Ahmed El-Sayed Kamal
  • Jaeyoun Kim
  • Sang W. Kim
  • Suraj C. Kothari
  • Ratnesh Kumar
  • James D. McCalley
  • Mani Mina
  • Nathan Mark Neihart
  • Tien Nhut Nguyen
  • Santosh Pandey
  • Aditya Ramamoorthy
  • Diane Thiede Rover
  • Joseph Shinar
  • Arun K. Somani
  • Jiming Song
  • Alexander T. Stoytchev
  • Leigh Spears Tesfatsion
  • Akhilesh Tyagi
  • Umesh Vaidya
  • Namrata Vaswani
  • Zhaoyu Wang

English

  • Brianna Burke
  • K.L. Cook
  • Barbara Haas
  • Margaret LaWare
  • Debra Marquart
  • Linda Shenk

Entomology

  • Bryony C. Bonning
  • Joel Coats
  • Gregory W. Courtney
  • Aaron John Gassmann
  • Erin Whitnee Hodgson
  • Russell A. Jurenka
  • Donald R. Lewis
  • Matthew Elliott O'Neal
  • Ryan Chad Smith

Finance

  • Lei Gao
  • Youngme Seo
  • Hua Sun
  • Tracy Turner

Food Science and Human Nutrition

  • Erin Bergquist
  • Byron Brehm-Stecher
  • Suzanne Hendrich
  • Charlie Hurburgh
  • Buddhi Lamsal
  • Melha Mellata
  • Joey Talbert
  • Keith Vorst
  • Toni Wang
  • Zhiyou Wen

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

  • Hua Bai
  • Diane Clare Bassham
  • Philip W. Becraft
  • Hui-Hsien Chou
  • Clark Coffman
  • Drena Leigh Dobbs
  • Jeffrey Jerome Essner
  • Xun Gu
  • Mohan Gupta
  • Eric R. Henderson
  • Harry T. Horner, Jr.
  • Stephen H. Howell
  • Julie Kuhlman
  • Michael A. McCloskey
  • Maura McGrail
  • Marna Yandeau Nelson
  • Thomas Allen Peterson
  • Jo A. Powell-Coffman
  • Steven R. Rodermel
  • Donald S. Sakaguchi
  • Stephan Schneider
  • Jeffrey Trimarchi
  • Geetu Tuteja
  • Erik Warren Vollbrecht
  • Eve S. Wurtele
  • Bing Yang
  • Yanhai Yin

Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

  • Igor Beresnev
  • Beth Caissie
  • Cinzia Cervato
  • Tsing Chang "Mike" Chen
  • Kristie J. Franz
  • William Andrew Gallus, Jr.
  • William J. Gutowski
  • Chris Harding
  • Franek J. Hasiuk
  • Neal R. Iverson
  • Jacqueline Reber-Vettiger
  • William W. Simpkins
  • Paul G. Spry
  • Elizabeth Swanner Smith
  • Alan D. Wanamaker
  • Aaron R. Wood
  • Xiaoqing Wu
  • Yuyu Zhou

Graphic Design

  • Andrea Quam

Greenlee School of Journalism

  • Eric Alan Abbott
  • Sherry Berghefer
  • Michael J. Bugeja
  • Jan Lauren Boyles
  • Dennis Chamberlin
  • Raluca Cozma
  • Michael F. Dahlstrom
  • Daniela Dimitrova
  • Joel C. Geske
  • Su Jung Kim
  • Gang Han
  • Suman Lee
  • Tracy Lucht
  • Jay Newell
  • Andrew Pritchard
  • Dara Wald
  • Kelly Winfrey

History

  • Tunde Adeleke
  • Amy Bix
  • Jeff Bremer
  • Julie Courtwright
  • Jane Dusselier
  • Michael Christopher Low
  • Pam Riney-Kehrberg

Horticulture

  • Rajeev Arora
  • Nick Christians
  • Diana Cochran
  • Chris Currey
  • Kathleen Delate
  • Shui-Zhang Fei
  • William Graves
  • David Hannapel
  • Cindy Haynes
  • Jeff Iles
  • Dorothy Masinde
  • David Minner
  • Ajay Nair
  • Gail Nonnecke
  • Lisa Orgler
  • Denny Schrock
  • Adam Thoms
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden

Human Development and Family Studies

  • Ji Young Choi
  • Megan Gilligan
  • Kimberly Greder
  • Amelia Karraker
  • Gayle Luze
  • Christine Maynard
  • Tricia Neppl
  • Heather Rouse

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

  • Guiping Hu
  • Caroline Krejci
  • Frank Peters
  • Sarah Ryan
  • Lizhi Wang

Interior Design

  • Cigdem Akkurt
  • Diane Al Shihabi
  • Lisa Bates
  • Lori Brunner
  • Lee Cagley
  • Jillian Lare
  • Fred Malven
  • Amy Mikovec
  • Nicole Peterson
  • David Raver
  • Jihyun Song
  • Joori Suh
  • Sarah Zenti

Kinesiology

  • Senlin Chen
  • Timothy Derrick
  • Panteleimon Ekkekakis
  • Laura Ellingson
  • Warren Franke
  • Jason Gillette
  • Douglas King
  • Marian Kohut
  • Duck-chul Lee
  • Rick Sharp
  • Ann Smiley-Oyen
  • Elizabeth Stegemoller
  • Rudy Valentine
  • Spyridoula Vazou
  • Gregory Welk

Landscape Architecture

  • Julia M. Badenhope
  • Michael D. Martin
  • Tom Neppl
  • Carl A. Rogers
  • Christopher J. Seeger
  • Benjamin A. Shirtcliff
  • Julie L. Stevens
  • Mimi Marie Wagner
  • Bambi L. Yost

Management

  • Priyanka Jayashankar
  • Patrick Kreiser
  • Paula Morrow

Marketing

  • Beatriz Pereira
  • José Rosa

Materials Science and Engineering

  • Mufit Akinc
  • Iver Eric Anderson
  • Kaitlin Bratlie
  • Ludovico Cademartiri
  • Rebecca Cademartiri
  • Peter Collins
  • Kristen P. Constant
  • Jun Cui
  • Richard Alan Lesar
  • S. Mallapragada
  • Steve Warten Martin
  • Anja Mudring
  • Vitalij K. Pecharsky
  • Alan Russell
  • Xiaoli Tan
  • Martin Thuo

Mathematics

  • Wolfgang H. Kliemann

Mechanical Engineering

  • Robert Brown
  • Xianglan Bai
  • Mark Bryden
  • Nastaran Hashemi
  • Chao Hu
  • Song-Charng Kong
  • Reza Montazami
  • Mark Wright

Music

  • Kris Bryden
  • Amanda Petefish-Schrag

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

  • James Stephen Adelman
  • Julie Anne Blanchong
  • Steven Paul Bradbury
  • Stephen J. Dinsmore
  • Richard Brian Hall
  • Mary Alice Harris
  • Thomas M. Isenhart
  • Adam K. Janke
  • Catherine M. McMullen
  • Peter Lindsay Moore
  • Joseph Eugene Morris
  • Cassandra Maria Nunez
  • James Pritchard
  • Jesse Allen Randall
  • Kevin J. Roe
  • Ann E. Russell
  • Lisa Ann Schulte-Moore
  • Richard Carl Schultz
  • Timothy W. Stewart
  • Janette R. Thompson
  • John Charles Tyndall
  • Michael John Weber
  • Peter Thomas Wolter

Philosophy and Religious Studies

  • Kate Padgett Walsh
  • Robin Veldman
  • Clark Wolf

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

  • Thomas J. Baum
  • Gwyn A. Beattie
  • Mark L. Gleason
  • Thomas C. Harrington
  • Leonor F. Leandro
  • W. Allen Miller
  • Forrest W. Nutter
  • Gregory L. Tylka

Political Science

  • David Andersen
  • Dianne Bystrom
  • Olga Chyzh
  • Dirk Dean
  • Tessa Ditonto
  • Nell Gabiam
  • Jonathan Hassid
  • Mark Jackson
  • Richard Wallace Mansbach
  • Alla Manukyan
  • James M. McCormick
  • Mark Nieman
  • Kenneth Peters
  • David Peterson
  • Ellen B. Pirro
  • Yue Ren
  • Steffen W. Schmidt
  • Kelly B. Shaw
  • Mack Shelley
  • Amy Erica Smith
  • Alex Tuckness
  • Robert B. Urbatsch
  • Kathleen Waggoner
  • Yu Wang

Psychology

  • Craig Anderson

Sociology

  • J. Gordon Arbuckle, Jr.
  • Carmen M. Bain
  • Terry L. Besser
  • Chester Britt
  • Shawn Dorius
  • Cornelia B. Flora
  • Jan L. Flora
  • Robert Paul Lasley
  • Lois Wright Morton
  • Ann Oberhauser
  • David J. Peters
  • Stephen Graham Sapp
  • Betty Lynn Wells
  • Robert Edward Mazur

Statistics

  • Petruta Carmen Caragea
  • Alicia Laura Carriquiry
  • Dianne H. Cook
  • Philip M. Dixon
  • Karin Dorman
  • Amy G. Froelich
  • Ulrike Genschel
  • Arka P. Ghosh
  • Heike Hofmann
  • Mark Steven Kaiser
  • Jae-Kwang Kim
  • Kenneth J. Koehler
  • Peng Liu
  • Frederick O. Lorenz
  • Ranjan Maitra
  • William Q. Meeker, Jr.
  • Max D. Morris
  • Daniel S. Nettleton
  • Jarad Niemi
  • Daniel John Nordman
  • Sarah Margaret Nusser
  • Mack Clayton Shelley
  • W. Robert Stephenson
  • Stephen B. Vardeman
  • Cindy Long Yu
  • Zhengyuan Zhu

Supply Chain and Information Systems

  • David Cantor
  • Haozhe Chen
  • Toyin Clottey
  • Tony Craig
  • Meltem Denizel
  • Sachin Modi
  • Frank Montabon
  • Tyler Morgan
  • Eric Smith
  • Yoshi Suzuki

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

  • Bailey Arruda
  • Paulo Arruda
  • Dave Baum
  • Dave Borts
  • Eric Burrough
  • Hans Coetzee
  • Vickie Cooper
  • Rachel Derscheid
  • Grant Dewell
  • Terry Engelken
  • Steve Ensley
  • Phil Gauger
  • Pat Gorden
  • Pat Halbur
  • Karen Harmon
  • Derald Holtkamp
  • Locke Karriker
  • Amanda Kreuder
  • Adam Krull
  • Ganwu Li
  • Daniel Linhares
  • Darin Madson
  • Drew Magstadt
  • Rodger Main
  • Annette O'Connor
  • Tanja Opriessnig
  • Pablo Pineyro
  • Paul Plummer
  • Chris Rademacher
  • Alex Ramirez
  • Orhan Sahin
  • Yuko Sato
  • Kent Schwartz
  • Jan Shearer
  • Greg Stevenson
  • KJ Yoon
  • Jianqiang Zhang
  • Jeff Zimmerman

Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

  • Bryan Howard Bellaire
  • Bradley John Blitvich
  • Nancy Cornick
  • Radford G. Davis
  • Iddo Friedberg
  • Ronald W. Griffith
  • Catherine Mary Logue
  • Mark Lyte
  • Cathy Miller
  • Frank C. Minion
  • Lisa K. Nolan
  • Gregory J. Phillips
  • James Allen Roth
  • Charles O. Thoen
  • Michael J. Wannemuehler
  • Qijing Zhang

World Languages and Cultures

  • Kevin Scott Amidon
  • Julia Dominguez-Castellano
  • Tonglu Li
  • Mark Looney
  • Eugenio D. Matibag
  • Olga M. Mesropova
  • Aili Mu
  • Mark W. Rectanus
  • Elisa G. Rizo-Arbuckle